STATES, Appellee
[…] review
by making additional findings of fact.
The Government argues that the military judge abused his
discretion in
dismissing the charges with prejudice and that the lower court did not
engage
in impermissible fact-finding but instead made logical inferences and
conclusions.
II. DISCUSSION
A. The Factual Basis for the Decision
A
preliminary issue before this Court is determining the decisional facts
in this
case. This requires little discussion as
the law controlling this issue is clear and unequivocal.
Article 62(b), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 862(b)
(2000) states that the lower court in ruling on a government appeal
“may act
only with respect to matters of law, notwithstanding section 866(c) of
this
title (article 66(c)).” See Rule
for Courts-Martial 908(c)(2).
This Court has stated:
When
a court is limited to reviewing
matters of law, the question is not whether a reviewing court might
disagree
with the trial court's findings, but whether those findings are "fairly
supported by the record." Marshall
v.