STATES, Appellee
[…] of the
court-martial service. The ASJA never
offered this justification for his action.
So this factor is not relevant to our inquiry.
Notwithstanding
our finding none of the impermissible screening of potential members
that we
have found in past cases, we conclude that it was error to inject into
the
panel selection process the irrelevant variable of a servicemember
volunteering to be a member, and we reject the “novel and potentially
troubling” method used here to identify volunteer members for the panel
pool. This conclusion is consistent with
the current federal practice.
Article
36, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C § 836 (2000), delegates to the President the
authority to
prescribe “[p]retrial, trial, and post-trial procedures, including
modes of
proof,” in courts-martial, applying insofar as practicable “the
principles of
law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of
criminal
cases in the United States district courts,” so long as not
inconsistent with
the UCMJ. “The implication is that
Congress intended that, to the extent ‘practicable,’ trial by
court-martial
should resemble a criminal trial in a federal district court.”
That “federal
rule” is simply that the use of