Ray T. LEAK, Staff Sergeant
[…] implications of
reviving Charge II, Specification 1. Under
the doctrine of constitutional
avoidance, when “‘a statute is susceptible of two constructions, by one
of
which grave and doubtful constitutional questions arise and by the
other of
which such questions are avoided, our duty is to adopt the latter.’”33 In this case, construing
Article 67(c) to deprive this Court of authority to revive Charge II,
Specification 1 would avoid having to address the double jeopardy issue. Because we can -- and should -- adopt that
construction,
I would not reach the double jeopardy question.
1 526
2 Article 141,
Uniform Code of
Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 941 (2000) (“There is a court of
record
known as the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces. The court is established under article I of
the Constitution.”).
3 In re United
Mo. Bank of Kansas City, N.A., 901 F.2d 1449, 1451-52 (8th Cir.
1990)
(internal citation omitted).
6 The
Government attempts to escape
from the inevitable consequences of its acknowledgement by asking this
Court to