United States, Appellee and Cross-Appellant
[…] Because we can -- and should -- adopt that construction, I would not reach the double jeopardy question.

 

FOOTNOTES:

 

1 526 U.S. 529, 535 (1999).

 

2 Article 141, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 941 (2000) (“There is a court of record known as the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces.  The court is established under article I of the Constitution.”).

 

3 In re United Mo. Bank of Kansas City, N.A., 901 F.2d 1449, 1451-52 (8th Cir. 1990) (internal citation omitted).

 

4 10 U.S.C. § 867 (2000).

 

5 Id. (emphasis added).