IN THE CASE OF
[…] pay and
allowances, in whole or in part, for a period of up to six months,
subject to a
requirement that any waived forfeitures must be paid to the dependents
of the
accused. S. 1026, § 526 (1995); 141
Cong. Rec. 22153 (1995) (Amendment No. 2117); National Defense
Authorization
Act for Fiscal Year 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-106, § 1122, 110 Stat. 186,
463
(1996) (enacting Article 58b(b), UCMJ, 10
U.S.C. §
858b(b)).
The
DoD/OGC
Memorandum specifically considered whether concurrent receipt of waived
forfeitures and dependent-abuse compensation under § 1059 was precluded
by §
1059(h), which states:
In
the case of payment of transitional
compensation by reason of a total forfeiture of pay and allowances
pursuant to
a sentence of a court-martial, payment of transitional compensation
shall not
be made for any period for which an order --
(1)
suspends, in whole or in part, that part of
a sentence
that includes forfeiture of the member’s pay and allowance; or
(2)
otherwise results in continuation, in whole
or in
part, of the member’s pay and allowances.
Citing the
development over time of specific provisions allowing concurrent
payment, the
Memorandum concluded that subsection (h) “should be limited to cases
where a
court-martial sentence does not include a punitive separation but
results in