IN THE CASE OF
[…] 1.  Nonjurisdictional Procedural Defect

The Government asks us to find that the error here was a nonjurisdictional procedural defect and urges us to overrule United States v. Bancroft, 3 C.M.A. 3, 11 C.M.R. 3 (1953). Bancroft was a Korean War case where the accused had been charged with violation of Article 113, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 913 (2000) for sleeping at his post.  A conviction for violation of Article 113 during time of war was (and still is) punishable “by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.”  The charges were referred to a special court-martial which found Bancroft guilty and sentenced him to a bad-conduct discharge, forfeiture of $30 a month for six months, and confinement for six months.