STATES, Appellee
[…] Issue II.
FACTS
The
charges against
DISCUSSION
The
jurisdiction of a special court-martial over a non-mandatory capital
offense is
a legal question which we review de novo. See
United States v. Melanson,
53 M.J. 1, 2 (C.A.A.F. 2000)(in personam
jurisdiction).
The
elements of Article 110, “improper hazarding of vessel,” are “(1)
[t]hat a
vessel of the armed forces was hazarded in a certain manner; and (2)
[t]hat the
accused by certain acts or omissions, willfully and wrongfully, or
negligently,
caused or suffered the vessel to be hazarded.” Manual
for Courts-Martial,
Article
19, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 819 (2000) “jurisdiction of special
courts-martial,”
provides in pertinent part: “[S]pecial courts-martial have jurisdiction
to try
persons subject to this chapter for any noncapital offense made
punishable by
this chapter, and, under such regulations as the President may
prescribe, for
capital offenses.” Rule for Courts-Martial
201(f)(2)(C) [R.C.M.], a regulation
prescribed by the
President, withholds jurisdiction over mandatory capital cases from
special
courts-martial, but does provide for jurisdiction over non-mandatory
capital