IN THE CASE OF
[…] Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (2002 ed.) [MCM], Part IV, para. 34.b.  Willfully hazarding a vessel is a non-mandatory capital offense, punishable by “[d]eath or such other punishment as a court-martial may direct.”  Id. at Part IV, para. 34.e.  Negligently hazarding a vessel is a lesser-included, noncapital offense, punishable by “[d]ishonorable discharge, forfeiture of all pay and allowances, and confinement for 2 years.”  Id.

Article 19, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 819 (2000) “jurisdiction of special courts-martial,” provides in pertinent part: “[S]pecial courts-martial have jurisdiction to try persons subject to this chapter for any noncapital offense made punishable by this chapter, and, under such regulations as the President may prescribe, for capital offenses.”  Rule for Courts-Martial 201(f)(2)(C) [R.C.M.], a regulation prescribed by the President, withholds jurisdiction over mandatory capital cases from special courts-martial, but does provide for jurisdiction over non-mandatory capital offenses under two circumstances: (1) when permitted by an