STATES, Appellee
[…] special
court-martial without first securing permission from the officer
exercising
general court-martial jurisdiction over the accused is a
nonjurisdictional,
procedural defect, as that issue is largely dispositive of the
remaining
issues.
1. Nonjurisdictional
Procedural Defect
The
Government asks us to find that the error here was a nonjurisdictional
procedural defect and urges us to overrule United States v. Bancroft,
3
C.M.A. 3, 11 C.M.R. 3 (1953). Bancroft was a Korean War case
where the
accused had been charged with violation of Article 113, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C.
§ 913
(2000) for sleeping at his post. A
conviction for violation of Article 113 during time of war was (and
still is)
punishable “by death or such other punishment as a court-martial may
direct.” The charges were referred to a
special court-martial which found Bancroft guilty and sentenced him to
a
bad-conduct discharge, forfeiture of $30 a month for six months, and
confinement for six months.
A
Navy board of review1
held that because a violation of
Article 113 could be punished by death