STATES, Appellee
[…] the
defense to discount this likelihood, rendered
the military
judge’s error in permitting trial counsel’s improper question during
redirect
examination of the DNA expert harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
Moreover,
after closing arguments, the
military judge instructed the members as follows:
Lastly,
the burden of proof to establish the guilt of the accused beyond a
reasonable
doubt is on the government. The burden never
shifts to the accused to establish his innocence or to disprove
those facts
which are necessary to establish each element of any particular
offense.
(Emphasis added.) See
Article 51(c)(4),
UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 851(c)(4) (2000)(requiring the military judge to
instruct the
members “that the burden of proof to establish the guilt of the accused
beyond
a reasonable doubt is upon the United States”); United States v.
Clay, 1
C.M.A. 74, 80, 1 C.M.R. 74, 80 (1951)(defining the importance of
instructing
the members on the proper burden of proof).
These instructions followed trial counsel’s own reiteration of
the
burden of proof during closing argument: “This isn’t to say that the
government