YOU ARE HERE: > HOME > GRANTS AND DISPOSITIONS
[…] Tuesday, August 27, 2024

Interlocutory Order

 

No. 24-0156/AR. United States, Appellant v. Ross E. Downum, Appellee. CCA 20220575. On consideration of Appellant's motion to amend its certificate for review, Appellant's motion to supplement the record, and Appellee's motion for appellate discovery, the Court notes the following:

 

1. Article 67(a)(2), Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 867(a)(2) (2018), directs this Court to review the record in "all cases reviewed by a Court of Criminal Appeals which the Judge Advocate General, after appropriate notification to the other Judge Advocates General and the Staff Judge Advocate to the Commandant of the Marine Corps, orders sent to the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces for review." (Emphasis added.) Rule for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 1204(a)(2) implements Article 67(a)(2), UCMJ, with the same requirement of "appropriate notification."