UNITED STATES, Appellee
[…] The Government invites us to conclude that the new evidence is largely cumulative and that neither the military judge nor the court below erred in denying Appellant’s request for new trial. We agree with the Government.
Article 73, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 873 (2000), allows petitions for new trials “on the grounds of newly discovered evidence or fraud on the court.” Implementing this UCMJ provision, Rule for Courts-Martial (R.C.M.) 1210(f)(2), (3) provide that:
(2) Newly
discovered evidence.
A new trial shall not be granted on the grounds of newly discovered
evidence
unless the petition shows that:
(A) The evidence was discovered after the trial;