IN THE CASE OF
[…] A military judge sitting as a general court-martial sentenced King to a bad-conduct discharge and nine months of confinement.  The convening authority approved the sentence and the United States Air Force Court of Criminal Appeals affirmed the findings and sentence.  United States v. King, No. ACM 35653 (A.F. Ct. Crim. App. Aug. 19, 2004).


    Article 13, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 813 (2000), provides:

 

No person, while being held for trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him, nor shall the arrest or confinement imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the circumstances required to insure his presence, but he may be subjected to minor punishment during that period for infractions of discipline.