UNITED STATES, Appellee
[…] Judge ERDMANN delivered the opinion of the court.
Airman
Basic Deandrea J. King Jr. pleaded guilty to attempting to possess
cocaine and
ecstasy and to breaking restriction in violation of Articles 80 and
134,
Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. §§ 880, 934 (2000). A military judge sitting as a general
court-martial sentenced King to a bad-conduct discharge and nine months
of
confinement. The convening authority
approved the sentence and the United States Air Force Court of Criminal
Appeals
affirmed the findings and sentence.
Article 13, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 813
(2000), provides:
No person, while being held for trial, may be subjected to punishment or penalty other than arrest or confinement upon the charges pending against him, nor shall the arrest or confinement imposed upon him be any more rigorous than the circumstances required to insure his presence, but he may be subjected to minor punishment during that period for infractions of discipline.