UNITED STATES, Appellee
[…] I have no quarrel with the majority’s finding that a servicemember’s entitlement to pay is terminated when his or her enlistment expires.  That, however, is simply not the situation in this case.  One of the mandatory factors underlying court-martial jurisdiction is that the person to be tried must be subject to the UCMJ.  In other words, the person must be in a “status” in which he or she is a “person[] . . . subject to” the UCMJ.  See Article 2(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 802(a) (2000).  Article 3(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 803(a) (2000), makes it clear that personal jurisdiction is “status based” under the UCMJ:  “. . . a person who is in a status in which the person is subject to this chapter . . . .”  Emphasis added.  Holding Fischer beyond his term of service continued his status as a “servicemember on active duty” through disposition of the charges against him.  R.C.M. 202(c)(1).