UNITED STATES, Appellee
[…] TO A SPEEDY TRIAL WAS WAIVED BY AN UNCONDITIONAL GUILTY PLEA IF THE
GOVERNMENT
DID NOT BRING APPELLANT TO TRIAL WITH REASONABLE DILIGENCE, TRIAL
DEFENSE
COUNSEL LITIGATED THE MATTER AT TRIAL, AND APPELLANT DID NOT
AFFIRMATIVELY
WAIVE HIS RIGHT TO A SPEEDY TRIAL.
II.
WHETHER APPELLANT’S
ARTICLE 10, UCMJ, RIGHT TO A SPEEDY TRIAL WAS VIOLATED IF THE
GOVERNMENT DID
NOT BRING APPELLANT TO TRIAL WITH REASONABLE DILIGENCE.
3 The Sixth Amendment
provides, in pertinent part: “In all criminal prosecutions, the accused
shall
enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial . . . .”
4 Article 98, UCMJ, 10
U.S.C. § 898 (2000), provides:
Any person subject
to this
chapter, who (1) is responsible for unnecessary delay in the
disposition of any
case of a person accused of an offense under this chapter; or (2)
knowingly and
intentionally fails to enforce or comply with any provision of this
chapter
regulating the proceedings before, during, or after trial of an
accused; shall
be punished as a court-martial may direct.
5 18
U.S.C. § 3172 (2)(2000) (stating that
“offense” as used in the Speedy Trial
Act specifically excludes “an offense triable by court-martial”).
6 The pivotal issue in
this case involves the scope of the speedy trial right set forth in
Article 10,