UNITED STATES, Appellee
[…] Spencer.
Military Judge: Gregory E. Pavlik
This opinion is subject to
revision before final publication.
Judge ERDMANN delivered the opinion of the court.
Airman
First Class Patrick A. Mizgala entered guilty pleas to numerous offenses1
and was sentenced to a bad-conduct discharge, confinement for nine
months, forfeiture
of all pay and allowances, and reduction to the grade of E-1. The convening authority reduced the amount of
forfeitures but approved the balance of the sentence.
The United States Air Force Court of Criminal
Appeals affirmed the findings and sentence.
Article 10, Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), 10 U.S.C. § 810 (2000), assures the right of a speedy trial to military members by providing that “[w]hen any person subject to this chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charges and release him.”
Mizgala was initially held in pretrial confinement for 117 days. His timely motion to dismiss for lack of a speedy trial under Article 10 was denied by the military judge and Mizgala entered unconditional guilty pleas to all of the charges.