IN THE CASE OF
[…] punishment included LWOP. On
Discussion
“It
is well established that, absent a clear direction by Congress to the
contrary,
a law takes effect on the date of its enactment.” United
States v. Pritt,
54 M.J. 47, 50 (C.A.A.F. 2000) (quoting Gozlon-Peretz
v. United States, 498
Article 56a
Authorized LWOP for Premeditated Murder Offenses
Committed
Starting
the Day After Its Enactment
Article
56a(a) of the UCMJ provides, “For any
offense for
which a sentence of confinement for life may be adjudged, a
court-martial may
adjudge a sentence of confinement for life without eligibility for
parole.” 10 U.S.C. §
856a(a)
(2000). The statute that added this
language to the UCMJ also provided that Article 56a “shall be
applicable only
with respect to an offense committed after the date of the enactment of
this
Act.” Pub. L. No.
105-85, § 581(b),
111 Stat. at 1759. That
date of enactment was
When
Congress adopted Article 118, it provided only two authorized sentences
for the
offenses of premeditated murder and felony murder:
“death or imprisonment for life.” Art.
118, UCMJ; 10 U.S.C. §
918 (2000).