STATES, Appellee
[…] is an
additional manifestation, or whether the acts merely share some common
elements.
B. The Intent
Theory
As
to intent, we consider whether Appellant’s state of mind in the
commission of
both the charged and uncharged acts was sufficiently similar to make
the
evidence of the prior acts relevant on the intent element of the
charged
offenses. Tanksley, 54
M.J. at 176-77;
C. Effect of
the Error
Having
concluded that the military judge abused his discretion in admitting
the
evidence of Appellant’s uncharged acts, we hold that this error was
prejudicial
and therefore merits reversal. Article
59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2000) (“A finding or sentence of
court-martial
may not be held incorrect on the ground of an error law unless the
error
materially prejudices the substantial rights of the accused.”). In evaluating whether erroneous admission of
government evidence is harmless, this Court uses a four part test,
“weighing:
(1) the strength of the Government’s case, (2) the strength of the
defense
case, (3) the materiality of the evidence in question, and (4) the
quality of