IN THE CASE OF
[…] AM at trial.  Appellant further contends that failure to provide those document’s during discovery requires reversal of the indecent assault conviction.  We shall first summarize the legal standards applicable to review of discovery issues, and then apply those standards to the documents at issue in this appeal.

 

II. DEFENSE DISCOVERY IN THE MILITARY JUSTICE SYSTEM

     The military justice system provides for broader discovery than required by practice in federal civilian criminal trials. See United States v. Williams, 50 M.J. 436, 439-40 (C.A.A.F. 1999).  Article 46, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 846 (2000), mandates that “[t]he trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.”  The President has implemented Article 46 in Rule for Courts-Martial 701 [hereinafter R.C.M.].