STATES, Appellee
[…] Citation-—United States Armed Services Courts of Criminal
Appeals—United States
Courts-Martial (2003).
Notwithstanding
the invalidity of AFCCA Rule 2.2, Appellant fails to identify any
assignments
of error that appellate defense counsel would have submitted even with
the
benefit of CCA Rule 15(b). Indeed, after
the
Thus, at no point
has Appellant alleged or demonstrated that he was unable to submit a
brief with
assignments of error within the seven day time limit.
Consequently, Appellant has not identified
any prejudice resulting from the application of AFCCA Rule 2.2 to his
case. See Article 59(a), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 859(a) (2000)(“A
finding or sentence of court-martial may not be held incorrect on the
ground of
an error of law unless the error materially prejudices the substantial
rights
of the accused.”).
For these
reasons, the decision of the United States Air Force Court of Criminal
Appeals
is affirmed.
* This
interpretation is consistent with the opinion expressed by the Senate
Armed
Services Committee in its report on the creation
of the UCMJ that “[u]nder
[the