UNITED STATES, Appellee
[…] DISCUSSION

"Court-martial jurisdiction exists to try a person as long as that person occupies a status as a person subject to the [UCMJ]." United States v. Ernest, 32 M.J. 135, 139 (C.M.A. 1991). See also Solorio v. United States, 483 U.S. 435 (1987). "Status in the armed forces for purposes of court-martial jurisdiction is generally governed by Article 2 [of the UCMJ]." United States v. Cline, 29 M.J. 83, 85 (C.M.A. 1989)(citing United States v. Cole, 24 M.J. 18 (C.M.A. 1987)). Article 2(c), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 802(c)(2000), states:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a person serving with an armed force who--

(1) submitted voluntarily to military authority;

(2) met the mental and minimum age qualifications of sections 504 and 505 of this title at the time of voluntary submission to the military authority;

(3) received military pay or allowances; and

(4) performed military duties;
is subject to this chapter until such person’s active service has been terminated in accordance with law or regulations promulgated by the Secretary concerned.

The foregoing provision was added to Article 2 in 1979. Department of Defense Authorization Act, 1980, Pub. L. No. 96-107, § 801, 93 Stat. 803, 811 (1979).