UNITED STATES, Appellee
[…] Discussion

Appellant contends that his plea of guilty was improvident because the military judge failed to define "dishonorable" conduct, failed to elicit facts from appellant to establish that his conduct was dishonorable, and failed to resolve inconsistencies between appellant’s statements and his guilty plea. Final Brief at 7. The Government argues that the record as a whole reflects that appellant knew the elements of the offense and admitted them, and that there is a factual basis for the plea. Answer to Final Brief at 1, 8.

Article 45(a), UCMJ, 10 USC § 845(a), provides:

If an accused . . . after a plea of guilty sets up matter inconsistent with the plea, or if it appears that he has entered the plea of guilty improvidently or through lack of understanding of its meaning and effect, . . . a plea of not guilty shall be entered in the record, and the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty. RCM 910(c), Manual for Courts-Martial, United States (2000 ed.) requires the military judge to inform the accused of the nature of the offense to which the guilty plea is offered. The rule implements United States v.