UNITED STATES, Appellee
[…] He then contacted the trial counsel for appellant’s unit. Based on SFC R’s conversation with 1LT C, SFC R followed up on the progress of the "criminal law" action.

1LT C, now CPT C, testified that appellant admitted to buying the car and owing the money to SFC R for nearly a year, but was not going to pay. According to CPT C, she told him, "You couldn’t get blood from a stone." He also testified that he reviewed the altered promissory note prior to calling appellant.

DISCUSSION

Article 31(b), UCMJ, 10 USC § 831(b), states:

No person subject to this chapter may interrogate, or request any statement from an accused or a person suspected of an offense without first informing him of the nature of the accusation and advising him that he does not have to make any statement regarding the offense of which he is accused or suspected and that any statement made by him may be used as evidence against him in a trial by court-martial. The court below relied on United States v.