UNITED STATES, Appellant
[…] The court observed that it would be improper to resolve a disputed question of fact relating to post-trial claims solely on the basis of conflicting affidavits, see United States v. Ginn, 47 MJ 236 (1997). After concluding that there was "inadequate evidence on which to make a determination that trial defense counsel either was or was not ineffective," unpub. op. at 2, the court held that the case should be returned to the convening authority for a further post-trial proceeding.

Under Article 66(c), UCMJ, 10 USC § 866(c) (1994), a Court of Criminal Appeals "may affirm only such findings of guilty, and the sentence or such part or amount of the sentence, as it finds correct in law and fact and determines, on the basis of the entire record, should be approved." This congressional grant of authority is more than adequate to vest authority in the Courts of Criminal Appeals to conclude that, in a case involving confinement for life, a dispute concerning counsel's failure to contact his client before submitting clemency matters to the convening authority