United States, Appellee
[…] Mil.R.Evid. 104(a) provides that a military judge "is not bound by the rules of evidence except those with respect to privileges" when making determinations on preliminary questions like the admissibility of evidence. On the other hand, Mil.R.Evid. 707 provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence. 

Mil.R.Evid. 707 is an adaptation of § 351.1(a) of the California Evidence Code (West 1995 and Supp. 1998), which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the results of a polygraph examination, the opinion of a polygraph examiner, or any reference to an offer to take, failure to take, or taking of a polygraph examination, shall not be admitted into evidence in any criminal proceeding, including pretrial and post conviction motions and hearings, or in any trial or hearing of a juvenile for a criminal offense, whether heard in juvenile or adult court, unless all parties stipulate to the admission of such results.

(Emphasis added.) 

The Drafters’ Analysis of Mil.R.Evid. 707, Manual, supra at A22-48, states in part: 

Rule 707 is new and is similar to Cal.Evid. Code 351.1 (West 1988 Supp.). The Rule prohibits the use of polygraph evidence in courts-martial and is based on several policy grounds.