United States, Appellee
[…] The Government was "unable to retrieve these documents" and conceded that "the post-trial documents" were "irretrievably lost."

 

The court below concluded that an SJA’s recommendation had been prepared and was properly considered by the convening authority. That court reasoned:

 

[T]he convening authority stated in his 24 June 1994 action that "[t]he record of trial has been reviewed pursuant to Article 60(d) of the UCMJ . . . ." Article 60(d), Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 USC § 860(d), specifies that a convening authority "shall obtain and consider the written recommendation of his staff judge advocate. . . ." Thus, in the absence of any proof to the contrary, we conclude that a staff judge advocate recommendation was prepared in this case and that it was properly considered by the convening authority.