YOU ARE HERE: HOME > ABOUT THE COURT > JUDGES

 


Judges
The judges of the Court sit as a single panel on all cases. Typically, all five judges participate in each case, but the Court’s rules provide that a quorum is established by participation of a majority of the active judges. The Chief Judge also has discretion to call upon a former judge of the Court who is in senior judge status to sit as a senior judge if an active judge is unable to participate. If a senior judge is not available, the Chief Judge may request that the Chief Justice of the United States designate a judge of a United States Court of Appeals or United States District Court to serve with the Court.

Article 142 of the UCMJ provides that each judge “shall be appointed from civilian life.” To underscore the civilian nature of the Court, the statute provides that a person who has retired from the armed forces after 20 or more years of active service “shall not be considered to be in civilian life.”

The judges are linked to the judges of the Article III courts of appeals for purposes of compensation.

The position of Chief Judge is rotated among the judges to the most senior judge who has not previously served as Chief Judge. The Chief Judge serves in that position for five years unless his or her term as a judge expires sooner. Prior to 1992, the Chief Judge was designated by the President from among the sitting judges.

Current Judges

Judicial Oath Taken
Expiration of Term

James E. Baker (Chief)

Sept. 19, 2000
Sept. 30, 2015
Charles E. “Chip” Erdmann
Oct. 15, 2002
Sept. 30, 2017
Scott W. Stucky
Dec. 20, 2006
Sept. 30, 2021
Margaret A. Ryan
Dec. 20, 2006
Sept. 30, 2021
Kevin A. Ohlson
Nov. 1, 2013
Sept. 30, 2028

Prior Judges

Active Service
Robert E. Quinn June 20, 1951 - April 25, 1975
George W. Latimer June 20, 1951 - May 1, 1961
Paul W. Brosman June 20, 1951 - Dec. 21, 1955
Homer Ferguson April 9, 1956 - May 21, 1976
Paul J. Kilday Sept. 25, 1961 - Oct. 12, 1968
William H. Darden Nov. 13, 1968 - Dec. 29, 1973
Robert M. Duncan Nov. 29, 1971 - July 11, 1974
William H. Cook Aug. 21, 1974 - June 30, 1984
Albert B. Fletcher, Jr. April 30, 1975 - Sept. 11, 1985
Matthew J. Perry Feb. 18, 1976 - Sept. 22, 1979
Robinson O. Everett April 16, 1980 - Jan. 1, 1992
Walter T. Cox III Sept. 6, 1984 - Sept. 18, 2000
Eugene R. Sullivan May 27, 1986 - Sept. 30, 2002
Susan J. Crawford Nov. 19, 1991 - Sept. 30, 2006
H.F. “Sparky” Gierke Nov. 20, 1991 - Sept. 30, 2006
Robert E. Wiss Jan. 2, 1992 - Oct. 23, 1995
Andrew S. Effron Aug. 1, 1996 - Sept. 30, 2011

Chief Judges

Active Service
Robert E. Quinn
1951-1971
William H. Darden
1971-1973
Robert M. Duncan
1973-1974
Albert B. Fletcher, Jr.
1975-1980
Robinson O. Everett
1980-1990
Eugene R. Sullivan
1990-1995
Walter T. Cox III
1995-1999
Susan J. Crawford
1999-2004
H.F. "Sparky" Gierke
2004-2006
Andrew S. Effron
2006-2011
James E. Baker
2011-Present

Current Senior Judges
See Article 142(e), UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 942(e)

William H. Darden
Walter T. Cox III
Eugene R. Sullivan
Susan J. Crawford
H.F. "Sparky" Gierke
Andrew S. Effron

(Page Updated Nov 4, 2013)

 
United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces • 450 E Street, NW Washington, DC 20442-0001
(202) 761-1448 / DSN 763-1448 • (202) 761-4672 fax